Data protection notice

Effective: January 2020

Responsible

Responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website is BUBEN&ZORWEG GmbH. You can find our data inYou can find our data in Imprint.

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy. Your data will not be forwarded to other recipients without your express consent.

 

Collection, processing and use of personal data

Access data/ server log files

We automatically collect and store information that your browser sends to us. These are

  • Browser type/ -version,
  • the operating system used,
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited page),
  • the host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
  • the time of the server request,
  • the amount of data transferred and
  • the message whether the retrieval was successful.

The IP addresses of users will be deleted or made anonymous after the end of use. In the case of anonymisation, the IP addresses are changed in such a way that the individual details of personal or factual circumstances can no longer be attributed to a specific or identifiable natural person or can only be attributed to a specific or identifiable natural person with a disproportionate expenditure of time, cost and labour. The data in the so-called log files are evaluated by us in anonymised form in order to further improve the website and make it more user-friendly as well as to find and correct errors more quickly. They are also used to control server capacities in order to be able to provide appropriate data volumes if required.

 

Contact form

If you contact us via the form on the website or via info@buben-zorweg.com your data will be stored by us for the purpose of processing your inquiry and in case of follow-up questions for 6 months.  We will not pass on these data without your consent.

 

Transfer of data to third parties

Data collected by us will only be passed on to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of contract processing or billing or if you have given your prior consent. The data passed on in this way may only be used by our service providers to fulfil their task. These were carefully selected by us and commissioned in writing. They are bound by our instructions and are regularly checked by us. Any other use of the information is not permitted and is not carried out by any of the service providers entrusted by us.

 

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any harm.

We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the use of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.

If you disable cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Further information about the cookies used on this website can be found here.

 

Google Analytics 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being passed on to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). You can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent future collection of your information when you visit this website: <a href=“javascript:gaOptout()“>Deactivate Google Analytics</a>

Further information on terms of use and data protection can be found on http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or on  https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. We point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "anonymizeIp" in order to guarantee an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP-Masking).

 

Google Tag Manager

To administer our website and to integrate cookie-based technologies, we use the Tag Manager service, which is provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; „Google“). For this purpose, your IP address is transmitted to a Google server, which may also be located in the USA, every time you access one of our Internet pages. The IP address is not stored by Google as part of the Tag Manager service and is only used to integrate the technologies managed by the Tag Manager. The Tag Manager itself does not place any cookies.

 

Java-Scripts

Amazon CloudFront - Content Delivery Network (CDN) 

Our website uses Java-Script code from the company Amazon Web Services, Inc., P.O. Box 81226, Seattle, WA 98108, USA (Amazon CloudFront - Content Delivery Network (CDN)). If you have Java Script enabled in your browser and do not have a Java Script blocker installed, your browser may transmit personal information to Amazon CloudFront - Content Delivery Network (CDN). We do not know what data Amazon CloudFront - Content Delivery Network (CDN) links to the data received and for what purposes Amazon CloudFront - Content Delivery Network (CDN) uses these data. For more information, please see the privacy policy of Amazon CloudFront - Content Delivery Network (CDN): https://aws.amazon.com/de/privacy/?nc1=f_pr.

To prevent the execution of Java-Script code from Amazon CloudFront - Content Delivery Network (CDN) altogether, you can install a Java-Script blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

 

YouTube

Our site uses Java-Script code from the company YouTube (LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA; "YouTube"). We use the provider YouTube to embed videos on our website. If you have Java Script enabled in your browser and do not have a Java Script blocker installed, your browser will where required transmit personal information to YouTube. We do not know what data YouTube links to the data received and for what purposes YouTube uses these data. You can find further information on this in the privacy policy of YouTube (http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy). To prevent the execution of Java-Script code from YouTube altogether, you can install a Java-Script blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

 

reCAPTCHA

This website uses reCAPTCHA from Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") to protect contact forms on this website. The query serves to differentiate whether the input is made by a human being or improperly by automated, machine processing. It includes the sending of the IP address and any other data required by Google for the service reCAPTCHA to Google. For this purpose your input will be transmitted to Google and processed there. Google uses the information it collects to, among other things, digitise books and printed materials and to update services such as Google Street View and Google Maps.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCAPTCHA will not be merged with other data from Google, unless you are logged into your Google account at the time of using the reCAPTCHA plug-in. To prevent the transmission and storage of your data, you must log out of Google before you visit our site and use the reCAPTCHA plug-in. These data are subject to Google's differing privacy policy, which can be found at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy .

 

Right of information and revocation

You have the right of access, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing of personal data, as well as the right to data transmission. You also have the right to revoke any consent you may have given for the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of personal data until revocation is not affected by the revocation. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. If you object, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing.

You have the right to appeal to the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40 – 42, 1030 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

You can reach us under the following contact details:

BUBEN&ZORWEG GmbH
Tel.: +43 3685 224 80
E-mail: info@buben-zorweg.com